The Basis for this Brief
[…] What they meant by “the laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof” is that the laws of the United States which were created in Pursuance, or furtherance, or affirmation, or conformity with the U.S. Constitution, which includes the Bill of Rights, would have supremacy.
In case there are any doubts, even the Law Dictionary gives a constitutionally correct accounting of the supremacy clause…
Article VI, Section 2, of the U.S. Constitution is known as the Supremacy Clause because it provides that the “Constitution, and the Laws of the United States … shall be the supreme Law of the Land.” It means that the federal government, in exercising any of the powers enumerated in the Constitution, must prevail over any conflicting or inconsistent state exercise of power.